Never At Home Green Point

Main amenities

  • Wi-Fi

  • 24-hour services

  • Swimming Pool

  • Sports activities

  • On-site Dining

  • Meeting facilities

  • No Smoking

  • Child-friendly

  • Air conditioning

  • No pets allowed

Location

    Located only 1.1 km from the public Nobel Square, Never At Home Green Point Cape Town hostel offers Wi-Fi in public areas and private parking. Featuring a swimming pool, the Cape Town hostel is also within easy reach of Shift.

    The hostel can be found 17 minutes on foot from the Victoria & Alfred Waterfront, and is surrounded by a mountain. Guests can explore nearby places of worship, including St George's Anglican Cathedral, which is 2.1 km from the property. Never At Home Green Point hostel provides a central location not far from the R4.5-billion Cape Town Stadium.

    The Cape Town accommodation has 36 rooms that come with climate control, along with complimentary Wi-Fi.

    For dinner, guests have the option of dining at The Butcher Man, located just steps from Never At Home Green Point hostel, or at Best of Asia, situated nearly a 5-minute walk away. This Cape Town hostel features a fully-fitted kitchen for self-catering. The Cape Town hostel is just 350 metres from Skye Way bus station and 3.7 km from Woodstock train station. The Cape Town hostel with a restaurant provides a reliable service. Bicycle hire is available at the accommodation.

    Review by hotel critic

    As an eco-conscious wildlife conservationist from Sydney, I ventured to Never At Home Green Point with my family, seeking family-friendly amenities amid our South African escapade. Nestled in a picturesque suburb, we found the hostel pulsating with a welcoming vibe, diverse travelers, and an array of engaging activities.During our stay, we embraced the spirit of adventure by embarking on a thrilling cycling expedition organized by the hostel. Pedaling through the scenic surroundings, we soaked in the local charm and bonded over shared experiences. The convenient area shuttle service whisked us effortlessly to nearby destinations, allowing us to explore the vibrant city with ease.At Never At Home Green Point, my family relished the inclusive atmosphere and the range of activities tailored for families. From the cosy, well-maintained accommodations to the inviting common areas, the hostel provided a wholesome setting for quality family time. Our stay was enriched by the family-friendly amenities and activities, making it a memorable experience for all of us.

    Important information

    Check-in: from 14:00 until 23:59
    Check-out: until 10:00

    Room Options at Never At Home Green Point Cape Town

    The hotel offers a variety of room types, including shared rooms with 2, 3, or 5 bunk beds. All rooms are air-conditioned and feature en-suite bathrooms with showers and toilets, as well as heating. Each bed is equipped with a secure lockable compartment, reading light, and linen, ensuring a comfortable and secure stay for guests.

    Check-in
    Check-out
    Guests
    2 guests

    Adults:

    2

    Children:

    0
    Never At Home Green Point Cape Town Amenities photo Never At Home Green Point Cape Town Beds photo A lava lamp Never At Home Green Point Cape Town Exterior photo Never At Home Green Point Cape Town Room photo
    Bed 4-Bed Mixed Dormitory Room en-suite Bathroom

    Size: 14 m²

    Bed type: 1 Bunk bed

    More info +
    Never At Home Green Point Cape Town Exterior photo Never At Home Green Point Cape Town Exterior photo Never At Home Green Point Cape Town Room photo Never At Home Green Point Cape Town Room photo
    Twin Beds Private Room En-Suite Bathroom

    Size: 12 m²

    Bed type: 2 Single beds

    More info +
    Never At Home Green Point Cape Town Exterior photo Never At Home Green Point Cape Town Room photo Never At Home Green Point Cape Town Room photo Never At Home Green Point Cape Town Room photo
    Bed 4-Bed Female Dormitory Room en-suite Bathroom

    Size: 14 m²

    Bed type: 1 Bunk bed

    More info +
    Never At Home Green Point Cape Town Amenities photo Never At Home Green Point Cape Town Beds photo A lava lamp Never At Home Green Point Cape Town Exterior photo Never At Home Green Point Cape Town Exterior photo Never At Home Green Point Cape Town Room photo
    Bed 6-Bed Mixed Dormitory Room en-suite Bathroom

    Size: 25 m²

    Bed type: 1 Bunk bed

    More info +
    Never At Home Green Point Cape Town Other photo Never At Home Green Point Cape Town Room photo Never At Home Green Point Cape Town Exterior photo Never At Home Green Point Cape Town Beds photo A lava lamp Never At Home Green Point Cape Town Exterior photo Never At Home Green Point Cape Town Exterior photo Never At Home Green Point Cape Town Room photo Never At Home Green Point Cape Town Room photo
    Bed 12 Bed Mixed Dormitory Communal Bathroom

    Size: 42 m²

    Bed type: 1 Bunk bed

    More info +
    Never At Home Green Point Cape Town Room photo Never At Home Green Point Cape Town Exterior photo Never At Home Green Point Cape Town Exterior photo Never At Home Green Point Cape Town Room photo
    King Bed Private Room En-Suite Bathroom

    Size: 12 m²

    Bed type: 1 King-size bed

    More info +

    Location of Never At Home Green Point Cape Town

    Attractions
    Great restaurants
    Transportation
    Show places nearby

    Places nearby

    Airports (1)

    Cape Town International
    21.9 km

    Train stations (1)

    Woodstock Railway Station
    3.9 km

    Attractions (11)

    Ultra Liquors Parking
    100 m
    ULTRA Liquors
    100 m
    Woolworths Green Point
    400 m
    Green Point Common
    450 m
    Cape Town Stadium
    550 m
    Two Oceans Aquarium
    800 m
    Metropolitan Golf Club
    850 m
    V&A Waterfront
    1.3 km
    CTICC
    2 km
    Long Street
    2.2 km
    Clifton Beach
    4.7 km

    Guest reviews of Never At Home Green Point Cape Town

    Here you can find verified reviews our users posted on this website

    No reviews yet :(

    If you stayed at this hotel, share your experience with us, please

    Write a review

    Write a review

    When did you travel?

    Your rating point

    Very bad
    Excellent

    Your details

    Where are you from?
    Thank you! Thank you for taking the time to share your experience. Your review will be published shortly.

    Review has not been sent.

    Please try again.

    Frequently asked questions

    • Does this Cape Town hostel feature a kitchen?
      Certainly, you can find a a fully-fitted kitchen at this Cape Town hostel.
    • What business services does the property provide?
      A desk and complimentary wireless internet access can be found at the property for business travelers.
    • Does Never At Home Green Point hostel provide parking facilities?
      Private parking is conveniently provided for guests at Never At Home Green Point hostel.
    • What are some intriguing locations I can visit near Never At Home Green Point hostel?
      Visitors of Never At Home Green Point hostel can explore a premier landmark, the R4.5-billion Cape Town Stadium, situated only an 8-minute stroll away.
    Thank you for subscribing
    Currency
    • USD U.S. dollar
    • EUR Euro
    • GBP Pound sterling
    • AUD Australian dollar
    • CAD Canadian dollar
    • BRL Brazilian real
    • CNY Chinese yuan
    • CZK Czech koruna
    • DKK Danish krone
    • HKD Hong Kong dollar
    • ILS Israeli new sheqel
    • JPY Japanese yen
    • MYR Malaysian ringgit
    • NZD New Zealand dollar
    • NOK Norwegian krone
    • PLN Polish zloty
    • RON Romanian leu
    • RUB Russian ruble
    • SAR Saudi riyal
    • SGD Singapore dollar
    • ZAR South African rand
    • KRW South Korean won
    • SEK Swedish krona
    • CHF Swiss franc
    • TRY Turkish lira
    • UAH Ukrainian hryvnia
    • THB Thai baht
    • ARS Argentina, Peso
    Select language
    Check best available rates
    Enter your dates to see prices
    Check-in
    Check-out
    Guests
    2 guests

    Adults:

    2

    Children:

    0
    Never At Home Green Point Cape Town